Tiny island, but with HUGE athletic accomplishments. We've got the latest Jamaica track & field news and updates

Jamaicans at the 2012 Brussels Diamond League – September 7, 2012 – Results

Several Jamaicans competed yesterday in events at the Brussels Diamond League meeting in Belgium. From a Jamaican perspective, the highlights of the day were: (1) Usain Bolt clinching the overall Diamond League 100m title with a narrow win over Nesta Carter (2nd) and Kemar Bailey-Cole (3rd); (2) Kemar Bailey-Cole doing a new personal best time of 9.97 seconds in that 100m race; (3) Yohan Blake dominating the 200m race, winning in a time of 19.54s ahead of his training partner Jason Young and (4) Kaliese Spencer being confirmed as the overall Diamond League winner in the women’s 400m hurdles race which she won.

Below we’ve detailed the results of all the events in which Jamaicans participated earlier today at the 2012 Brussels Diamond League:

Women’s 400m Hurdles

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
SPENCER Kaliese
JAM
53.69
 
0.160
24
1
2
SHAKES-DRAYTON Perri
GBR
53.89
0.190
8
2
3
HEJNOVÁ Zuzana
CZE
54.09
0.152
7
3
4
ODUMOSU Ajoke
NGR
55.47
0.206
5
YAROSHCHUK Hanna
UKR
55.61
0.198
6
OUÉDRAOGO Elodie
BEL
56.44
0.163
7
TRACEY Ristananna
JAM
56.86
 
0.250
8
BARBOSA Vera
POR
58.41
0.173
WALKER Melaine
JAM
DQ
R 163.3a
0.199
7
4

 

Men’s 110m Hurdles

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
MERRITT Aries
USA
12.80
WR
0.145
18
1
2
RICHARDSON Jason
USA
13.05
0.147
18
2
3
PARCHMENT Hansle
JAM
13.14
 
0.157
3
4
4
SHUBENKOV Sergey
RUS
13.21
0.165
1
5
5
OLIVER David
USA
13.21
0.171
5
3
6
FOURIE Lehann
RSA
13.24
AR
0.133
7
WILSON Ryan
USA
13.26
0.144
8
BRATHWAITE Ryan
BAR
13.39
0.156
9
CLARKE Lawrence
GBR
13.71
0.148

 

Women’s Triple Jump

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT
WIND
DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.
1
RYPAKOVA Olga
KAZ
14.72
+0.4
24
1
14.27
(+0.4)
14.62
(+0.2)
14.72
(+0.4)
14.62
(+0.5)
14.55
(+0.2)
2
SALADUKHA Olha
UKR
14.40
+0.1
14
2
14.24
(0.0)
14.40
(+0.1)
14.29
(0.0)
x
(+0.6)
x
(+0.2)
x
(+0.1)
3
ŠESTAK Marija
SLO
14.10
-0.1
2
4
13.78
(0.0)
x
(+0.2)
14.10
(-0.1)
13.73
(+0.1)
13.92
(0.0)
x
(+0.3)
4
KNYAZHEVA Hanna
UKR
13.93
+0.1
13.35
(-0.4)
13.93
(+0.1)
13.78
(+0.2)
x
(+0.2)
13.41
(-0.1)
13.90
(+0.1)
5
WILLIAMS Kimberly
JAM
13.90
+0.4
 
6
3
   
13.57
(-0.1)
13.90
(+0.4)
x
(+0.5)
x
(+0.2)
x
(-0.4)
x
(+0.3)
6
VELDÁKOVÁ Dana
SVK
13.88
0.0
13.58
(+0.1)
13.54
(+0.3)
13.88
(0.0)
x
(+0.3)
x
(+0.1)
7
BOLSHAKOVA Svetlana
BEL
13.85
+0.2
13.79
(-0.1)
x
(0.0)
13.67
(+0.2)
13.85
(+0.2)
x
(+0.2)
x
(+0.2)
8
VALYUKEVICH Viktoriya
RUS
13.80
0.0
13.80
(0.0)
12.70
(+0.1)
13.77
(0.0)
x
(0.0)
9
LEBEDEVA Tatyana
RUS
13.77
+0.7
1
5
13.62
(+0.2)
13.32
(+0.3)
13.77
(+0.7)

 

Men’s 100m

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
BOLT Usain
JAM
9.86
 
0.183
16
1
2
CARTER Nesta
JAM
9.96
 
0.158
8
2
 
3
BAILEY COLE Kemar
JAM
9.97
PB
0.181
2
4
4
COLLINS Kim
SKN
10.03
0.180
5
ASHMEADE Nickel
JAM
10.03
 
0.145
6
BAILEY Ryan
USA
10.04
0.159
6
3
7
VICAUT Jimmy
FRA
10.06
0.155
8
PHIRI Gerald
ZAM
10.23
0.156
9
ANDERSON Kenroy
JAM
10.32
 
0.141

 

Men’s 200m

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME
1
BLAKE Yohan
JAM
19.54
 
0.165
2
YOUNG Jason
JAM
19.92
 
0.185
3
LEMAITRE Christophe
FRA
20.17
0.187
4
WEIR Warren
JAM
20.22
 
0.184
5
NEWMAN Calesio
USA
20.32
0.153
6
PATTON Darvis
USA
20.53
0.158
7
AIKINES-ARYEETEY Harry
GBR
20.85
0.174

 

Men’s 400m

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
BORLÉE Kevin
BEL
44.75
0.166
10
1
img
2
BORLÉE Jonathan
BEL
45.02
0.183
9
3
3
GORDON Lalonde
TRI
45.13
0.184
2
5
4
SANTOS Luguelín
DOM
45.31
0.209
10
2
5
ROONEY Martyn
GBR
45.56
0.183
6
SMITH Calvin
USA
45.58
0.240
7
TAYLOR Angelo
USA
45.80
0.199
6
4
8
FOTHERGILL Allodin
JAM
45.87
 
0.219
 
 
 
9
MCDONALD Rusheen
JAM
46.63
 
0.196
 
 

 

Women’s 200m

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
SOUMARE Myriam
FRA
22.63
0.203
8
2
2
MCLAUGHLIN Anneisha
JAM
22.70
 
0.267
6
3
 
3
WILLIAMS Charonda
USA
22.74
0.227
12
1
4
HENRY-ROBINSON Samantha
JAM
22.84
 
0.233
5
KNIGHT Bianca
USA
22.86
0.186
5
4
6
RYEMYEN Mariya
UKR
23.06
0.206
1
5
7
GRENOT Libania
ITA
23.17
0.210
8
FEDORIVA Aleksandra
RUS
23.52
0.194
9
CLAES Hanne
BEL
23.66
0.166



Posted: September 8th, 2012 | Filed under: Diamond League | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | No Comments »

Nesta Carter & Anneisha McLaughlin Win at International athletic Meet in Padua, Italy

Jamaican sprinters Nesta Carter and Anneisha McLaughlin won their respective races at the International athletic Meet in Padua, Italy, yesterday.

Carter won the 100m with a new meeting record of 10.09 seconds, while McLaughlin took the women’s 200m in a time of 22.70 seconds.




Posted: September 3rd, 2012 | Filed under: General | Tags: , , , , , | No Comments »

Jamaicans at the 2012 Zurich Diamond League – August 30, 2012 – Results

Several Jamaicans competed earlier today in events at the Zurich Diamond League meeting in Switzerland. From a Jamaican perspective, the highlights of the day were: (1) Nickel Ashmeade’s personal best time of 19.85 seconds to finish second in the 200m race, and win the overall 2012 Diamond League title for that event (2) Usain Bolt and Yohan Blake both set Weltklasse meeting records to win the 200m and 100m events respectively (3) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce ran a time of 10.83 seconds to win the women’s 100m and the overall 2012 Diamond League title for that event.

Below we’ve detailed the results of all the events in which Jamaicans participated earlier today at the 2012 Zurich Diamond League:

Women’s 200m National

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME
1
WILLIAMS Lauryn
USA
22.96
SB
0.144
2
BAILEY Aleen
JAM
22.98
 
0.163
3
KAMBUNDJI Mujinga
SUI
23.59
0.132
4
SPRUNGER Lea
SUI
23.61
0.157
5
SPRUNGER Ellen
SUI
23.81
0.144
6
LAVANCHY Marisa
SUI
24.15
0.139
7
CUENI Michelle
SUI
24.31
0.163
8
ŠERKŠNIENE Agné
LTU
25.01
0.165

100m pre-programme 2nd Race

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME
1
BAILEY COLE Kemar
JAM
10.13
 
0.167
2
GEMILI Adam
GBR
10.15
0.172
3
DASAOLU James
GBR
10.21
0.152
4
FORSYTHE Mario
JAM
10.27
 
0.163
5
NEWMAN Calesio
USA
10.31
0.132
6
REUS Julian
GER
10.44
0.136
7
MALCOLM Christian
GBR
10.53
0.142
8
SCHENKEL Reto Amaru
SUI
10.59
0.151
9
FONGUÉ Rolf Malcolm
SUI
10.86
0.169

 400m hurdles – Men

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
TAYLOR Angelo
USA
48.29
0.179
13
2
2
CISNEROS Omar
CUB
48.34
0.281
4
4
3
GORDON Jehue
TRI
48.40
0.165
4
5
4
SÁNCHEZ Félix
DOM
48.42
0.152
3
6
5
CULSON Javier
PUR
48.56
0.177
16
1
6
GREEN Leford
JAM
49.05
 
0.255
1
7
7
TINSLEY Michael
USA
49.56
0.151
4
3
8
WILLIAMS Rhys
GBR
50.91
0.170

 100m – Women

ANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann
JAM
10.83
 
0.148
19
1
2
JETER Carmelita
USA
10.97
0.159
13
2
3
FELIX Allyson
USA
11.02
0.159
6
3
4
OKAGBARE Blessing
NGR
11.16
0.169
4
4
5
TARMOH Jeneba
USA
11.20
0.159
1
5
6
STEWART Kerron
JAM
11.25
 
0.171
1
5
7
OKPARAEBO Ezinne
NOR
11.37
0.145
8
LALOVA Ivet
BUL
11.39
0.157
BAPTISTE Kelly-Ann
TRI
DQ
R 162.7
1
5

 100m – Men

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME
1
BLAKE Yohan
JAM
9.76
MR
0.146
2
CARTER Nesta
JAM
9.95
=SB
0.142
3
BAILEY Ryan
USA
9.97
0.149
4
COLLINS Kim
SKN
10.01
SB
0.155
5
FRATER Michael
JAM
10.04
 
0.156
6
LEMAITRE Christophe
FRA
10.07
0.143
7
PATTON Darvis
USA
10.08
0.137
8
SAIDY NDURE Jaysuma
NOR
10.19
0.128
GAY Tyson
USA
DQ
R 162.7

 400m – Women

ANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya
USA
50.21
0.174
16
2
2
MONTSHO Amantle
BOT
50.33
0.204
20
1
3
WHYTE Rosemarie
JAM
50.41
 
0.195
3
4
4
KRIVOSHAPKA Antonina
RUS
50.83
0.208
5
MCCORORY Francena
USA
51.09
0.205
1
5
6
ANTYUKH Natalya
RUS
51.27
SB
0.148
7
TROTTER Deedee
USA
52.14
0.178
8
OHURUOGU Christine
GBR
52.40
0.238
5
3

 200m – Men

RANK ATHLETE NATION RESULT REACTION TIME DIAMOND POINTS DIAMOND RANKING
1
BOLT Usain
JAM
19.66
MR
0.192
12
2
 
2
ASHMEADE Nickel
JAM
19.85
PB
0.129
15
1
3
YOUNG Jason
JAM
20.08
 
0.176
2
5
 
4
WEIR Warren
JAM
20.18
 
0.150
1
6
5
SPEARMON Wallace
USA
20.22
0.138
6
4
6
MARTINA Churandy
NED
20.62
0.140
12
3
7
WILSON Alex
SUI
20.70
0.143
8
VAN LUIJK Patrick
NED
21.04
0.158

4x100m Zurich Trophy

RANK RELAY NATION RESULT REACTION TIME
1
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
USA
38.02
0.160
2
JAMAICA 
JAM
38.19
 
0.170
3
GREAT BRITAIN
GBR
38.30
0.166
4
POLAND
POL
38.86
0.169
5
GERMANY
GER
38.87
0.136
6
SWITZERLAND
SUI
38.95
0.172
7
ITALY
ITA
39.56
0.188
8
NETHERLANDS
NED
39.77
0.154

 

 

 




Posted: August 30th, 2012 | Filed under: Diamond League | Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | No Comments »