Tiny island, but with HUGE athletic accomplishments. We've got the latest Jamaica track & field news and updates

Final Results For The JAAA National Senior Trials 2012

The 2012 JAAA National Senior Trials were held over a four day period, from Thursday, June 28 to Sunday, July 1. Here are the official and final results. For races, the far-right column represents wind speed.

Men’s 100m

1 Blake, Yohan                 Racers Track Club         9.75   1.1
  2 Bolt, Usain                  Racers Track Club         9.86   1.1
  3 Powell, Asafa                Mvp Track Club            9.88   1.1
  4 Frater, Micheal              Mvp Track Club            9.94   1.1
  5 Bailey-Cole, Kemar           Racers Track Club        10.00   1.1
  6 Carter, Nesta                Mvp Track Club           10.01   1.1
  7 Clarke, Lerone               Unattached               10.07   1.1
  8 Harvey, Jacques              Mvp Track Club           10.17   1.1
------------------

Women’s 100m

1 Fraser-Pryce, Shelly-Ann     Unattached               10.70   0.6
  2 Campbell-Brown, Veronica     Unattached               10.82   0.6
  3 Stewart, Kerron              Unattached               10.94   0.6
  4 Simpson, Sherone             Mvp Track Club           11.01   0.6
  5 Calvert, Schillonie          Unattached               11.05   0.6
  6 Henry-Robinson, Samantha     Unattached               11.11   0.6
  7 Bailey, Aleen                Unattached               11.12   0.6
  8 Brooks, Sheri-Ann            Unattached               11.14   0.6
-------------------

Men’s 200m

1 Blake, Yohan                 Racers Track Club        19.80  -0.5
  2 Bolt, Usain                  Racers Track Club        19.83  -0.5
  3 Weir, Warren                 Racers Track Club        20.03  -0.5
  4 Ashmeade, Nickel             Unattached               20.16  -0.5
  5 Carter, Nesta                Mvp Track Club           20.45  -0.5
  6 Forte, Julian                Mvp Track Club           20.70  -0.5
  7 Young, Jason                 Racers Track Club        20.71  -0.5
--------------------

Women’s 200m

1 Fraser-Pryce, Shelly-Ann     Unattached               22.10   0.6
  2 Simpson, Sherone             Mvp Track Club           22.37   0.6
  3 Campbell-Brown, Veronica     Unattached               22.42   0.6
  4 McLaughlin, Anneisha         Unattached               22.61   0.6
  5 Stewart, Kerron              Unattached               22.70   0.6
  6 Henry-Robinson, Samantha     Unattached               22.77   0.6
  7 Bailey, Aleen                Unattached               22.84   0.6
---------------------

Women’s 100m hurdles

1 Foster-Hylton, Brigitte      Unattached               12.68   1.3
  2 Greaves, Latoya              Mvp Track Club           12.77   1.3
  3 Williams, Shermaine          Unattached               12.78   1.3
  4 Dixon, Vonette               Unattached               12.90   1.3
  5 Spence, Indira               Unattached               12.92   1.3
  6 Ennis-London, Delloreen      Unattached               13.00   1.3
  7 Bliss, Andrea                Unattached               13.01   1.3
  8 Laing, Kimberly              Unattached               13.06   1.3
-------------------

Men’s 400m dash

1 Hyatt, Dane                  Unattached               44.83
  2 McDonald, Rusheen            Unattached               45.10
  3 Gonzales, Jermaine           Racers Track Club        45.18
  4 Nolan, Errol                 Unattached               45.25
  5 Steele, Edino                Racers Track Club        45.38
  6 Hylton, Riker                Unattached               45.41
  7 Bell, Javere                 Unattached               45.89
  8 Gauntlett, Akheem            Unattached               46.24
---------------------

Women’s 400m dash

1 Williams-Mills, Novlene      Unattached               50.60
  2 Whyte, Rosemarie             Racers Track Club        50.78
  3 Day, Christine               Mvp Track Club           51.00
  4 Williams, Shericka           Mvp Track Club           51.39
  5 Lloyd, Shereefa              Racers Track Club        51.70
  6 Blake, Domonique             Unattached               51.83
  7 Muir, Jody-Ann               Unattached               52.47
  8 Prendagast, Davita           Racers Track Club        52.54
-------------------

Men’s Shot Put

1 Scott, Dorian                Unattached              20.72m
  2 Richards, O'Dayne            Unattached              19.92m
  3 Brown, Raymond               Unattached              19.41m
  4 Dodd, Shane                  Unattached              15.95m
-------------------

Men’s Triple Jump

1 Walker, Wilbert              Unattached              15.94m  -0.7
  2 Thomas, Nicholas             Unattached              15.69m  -1.5
  3 McLean, Damon                Unattached              15.68m  -0.2
  4 Northover, Wayne             Unattached              15.51m  +0.0
  5 Russell, Mikhail             Unattached              13.96m  -0.8
  6 Bogle, Jelani                Unattached              13.70m  -1.7
 -- Benjamin, Carlington         Unattached                  ND   NWI
---------------------

Women’s Triple Jump

 1 Williams, Kimberly           Unattached              14.52m  -0.9
  2 Smith, Trecia-Kaye           Unattached              13.94m  -1.6
  3 Thomas, Shanieka             Unattached              13.64m  -0.4
  4 Wilson, Nickevea             Unattached              13.23m  -1.2
  5 Grant, Kimsue                Unattached              12.77m  -0.7
  6 McLeod, Jhanelle             Unattached              12.61m  -0.7
  7 Williams, Samantha           Unattached              12.54m   0.1
 -- Alexander, Ayanna            Trinidad And Tobago    X13.75m  -1.8
--------------------

Men’s 10,000m

1 Spencer, Leighton            Unattached            33:54.60
  2 Gutzmore, Andrew             Unattached            35:04.44
---------------------
Women's High Jump
1 Atkinson-Grier, Saniel       Unattached               1.89m
  2 Ruff, Sheree                 Unattached               1.86m
  3 Roach-Findlay, Peaches       Unattached               1.80m
  4 Grant, Terri-Ann             Unattached               1.75m
  5 Cadienhead-Ryan, Maresa      Unattached              J1.75m
  6 Beautle-Rugless, Karen       Unattached               1.70m
  7 Dacosta, Misha-Gaye          Unattached              J1.70m
----------------------
 Women's Javelin Throw
1 Riettie, Kateema             Unattached              52.51m
  2 McKoy, Olivia                Unattached              50.51m
  3 Gonzales, Fayon              Unattached              33.17m
-----------------------
 Men's Pole Vault
1 Samuels, K'Don               Unattached               5.02m
  2 Dobson, Devon                Unattached               4.22m
  3 Lewis, Hugh                  Unattached               4.02m
  4 Dixon, Ruchmair              Unattached               3.82m
 -- Ennis, Jabari                Unattached                  NH
-----------------------

Men’s 110m hurdles

1 Parchment, Hansle            University OF TH         13.18   1.3
  2 Riley, Andrew                Unattached               13.19   1.3
  3 Phillips, Richard            Unattached               13.43   1.3
  4 Stewart, Keiron              Unattached               13.46   1.3
  5 Keddo, Eric                  Unattached               13.65   1.3
  6 Clarke, Kemar                Unattached               14.11   1.3
  7 Morris, Jermaine             Unattached               14.12   1.3
  8 Thomas, Dwight               Unattached               44.49   1.3
-----------------------

Men’s 800m

1 Cunningham, Ricardo          Mvp Track Club         1:48.00
  2 Sappleton, Aldwyn            Unattached             1:48.43
  3 Oliver, Darryll              Unattached             1:48.98
  4 West, Richard                Unattached             1:48.98
  5 Hibbert, Jo-Wayne            Racers Track Club      1:50.42
  6 Reid, Nicholas               Unattached             1:51.95
  7 Mowatt, Giovani              Unattached             1:52.86
  8 White, Sadiki                Unattached             1:59.22
----------------------

Women’s 800m

1 Sinclair, Kenia              Unattached             2:01.55
  2 Chambers, Althea             Unattached             2:03.40
  3 McDonald, Kimarra            Unattached             2:03.50
  4 Goule, Natoya                Unattached             2:04.76
  5 Stanley, Tasha               Unattached             2:06.17
  6 Henry, Asia                  Unattached             2:08.51
  7 Cole, Shakeeri               Unattached             2:09.74
  8 McKenzie, Arusha             Mvp Track Club         2:11.87
 -- Johnson, Alicia              Unattached                 DNF
----------------------

Women’s 3000m steeplechase

1 Hinds, Korene                Unattached             9:46.46
  2 Hyman, Mardrea               Unattached            10:10.06
  3 Bell, Rolanda                Unattached            10:32.54
-----------------------

Men’s 3000m steeplechase

1 Brown, Kirk                  Unattached             9:21.37
  2 Campbell, Kevin              Unattached             9:38.95
  3 Allen, Evan                  Unattached            10:43.26
 -- Adams, Lenford            24 Unattached                 DNF
------------------------

Women’s Discus Throw

1 Randall, Allison             Unattached              55.92m
  2 Knibb, Kellion               Unattached              51.02m
  3 Thomas, Danniel              Unattached              50.44m
  4 Marston, Sasha-Gaye          Unattached              48.19m
  5 Vassell, Micara              Unattached              46.92m
  6 Bernard, Candicea            Unattached              46.62m
  7 Christie, Kemoy              Unattached              46.37m
  8 Gonzales, Fayon              Unattached              41.30m
  9 Roach, Sireta                Unattached              39.45m
 10 Greaves, Genneva             Unattached              39.42m
 -- Brown, Devene                Unattached                FOUL"
----------------------

Men’s Discus Throw

1 Smikle, Travis               Unattached              67.12m
  2 Morgan, Jason                Unattached              61.93m
  3 Wright, Chad                 Unattached              59.69m
  4 Richards, O'Dayne            Unattached              58.31m
  5 Dodd, Shane                  Unattached              54.41m
  6 Shaw, Jevaughn               Unattached              50.40m
  7 Haughton, Shaun              Unattached              49.37m
  8 Smith, Maurice               Unattached              48.96m
  9 Raynor, Caniggia             Unattached              47.36m
 10 Dacosta, Chadrick            Unattached              46.99m
 11 Chambers, Oshane             Unattached              46.84m
 12 Gayle, Rajae                 Unattached              45.02m
 13 Brown, Gregory               Unattached              40.39m
------------------------

Men’s High Jump

1 Garwood, Darell              Mvp Track Club           2.14m
  2 Norman, Craig                Unattached               2.05m
  3 Robertson, Ackeem            University OF TH         2.00m
  3 Bogle, Jelani                Unattached               2.00m
  5 Bryan, Jhaun                 Mvp Track Club           1.90m
  6 Warner, Cluet                Unattached              J1.90m

———————————-

Women’s Long Jump

 1 Willis, Todea-Kaye           Unattached               6.37m  -1.2
  2 Porter, Chanice              Unattached               6.36m   0.6
  3 Simpson, Francine            Unattached               6.33m  -0.6
  4 Jarrett, Jovanee             Unattached               6.23m  -0.4
  5 Levy, Yanique                Unattached               6.15m  -1.3
  6 Grant, Kimsue                Unattached               6.07m  -0.4
  7 Anderson-Dunwell, Racque     Unattached               6.04m  -0.6
  8 Doyley, Toniann              Unattached               5.93m  +0.0
  9 Tanner, Alexis               Unattached               5.80m  -1.2
 10 Stevens, Kimberly            Unattached               5.35m  +0.0
 11 Golding, Kimberly            Unattached               5.21m  -0.3
 -- Malone, Chantel              British Virgin I        X6.07m  +0.0
--------------------------

Men’s Long Jump

1 Forbes, Damar                Unattached               7.89m  -0.7
  2 Jackson, Jermaine            Unattached               7.76m  -0.4
  3 Gordon, Nicholas             Unattached               7.43m  -0.9
  3 Cooper, Ramon                Unattached               7.43m  -0.6
  5 Edwards, Tarik               Unattached               7.37m  -3.6
  6 Ramie, Joseoh                Unattached               7.36m  -0.8
  7 Wray, Leon                   Unattached               7.13m  +0.0
  8 Fuller, Kamal                Unattached               6.81m   NWI
  9 Francis, Ricardo             Unattached               6.57m  -1.7
 10 Robinson, Rayon              Unattached               6.27m   NWI
 -- Morgan, Carl                 Cayman Islands          X7.36m   0.1
--------------------------

Women’s Shot Put

1 Northover, Zara              Unattached              16.42m
  2 Vassell, Micara              Unattached              15.12m
  3 Bernard, Candicea            Unattached              15.06m
  4 Woolery, Shauna-Kay          Unattached              14.83m
  5 Knibb, Kellion               Unattached              13.40m
 -- Borel, Cleopatra             Trinidad And Tobago    X18.28m
---------------------------

Men’s Hammer Throw

1 Raynor, Caniggia             Unattached              56.05m
  2 Jumpp, George                Unattached              54.13m
----------------------------

Women’s Hammer Throw

  1 Grant, Natalie               Unattached              57.39m
  2 Johnson, Kadine              Unattached              56.99m
  3 Christie, Kemoy              Unattached              39.13m
----------------------------

Men’s 1500m

1 Lawrence, Rayan              Unattached             3:52.58
  2 Campbell, Kevin              Unattached             3:54.11
  3 Brown, Kirk                  Unattached             3:59.87
  4 Williams, Ronique            Unattached             4:00.41
  5 Adams, Lenford            24 Unattached             4:05.87
 -- Pitter, Shawn                Swept Track Club           DNF
-----------------------------

Women’s 1500m

1  Sinclair, Kenia                  Unattached                  
  2  Hinds, Korene                    Unattached                  
  3  Smith, Chantai                   Unattached                  
  4  Roberts, Chante                  Unattached 
------------------------------

Men’s 400m hurdles

 1 Green, Leford                Unattached               48.88
  2 Robertson, Josef             Racers Track Club        49.53
  3 Cato, Roxroy                 Unattached               49.65
  4 McFarlane, Danny             Unattached               49.69
  5 Phillips, Isa                Unattached               50.14
  6 Anderson, Sabiel             Unattached               50.99
  7 Findlay, Adrian              Unattached               51.03
  8 Steele, Bryan                Unattached               51.20
-------------------------------

Women’s 400m hurdles

1 Walker, Melanie              Mvp Track Club           54.77
  2 Spencer, Kaleise             Unattached               55.04
  3 Wilson, Nickiesha            Racers Track Club        55.50
  4 Tracey, Ristananna           Racers Track Club        55.64
  5 Stoddart, Shevon             Unattached               56.12
  6 Dowie, Daniel                Unattached               58.21
--------------------------------

Men’s 5000m

1 Spencer, Leighton            Unattached            15:32.02
  2 Johnson, Demarley            Unattached            16:41.98
  3 Gutzmore, Andrew             Unattached            16:46.54
  4 Phillips, Ricardo            Unattached            18:42.49

 

 




Posted: July 2nd, 2012 | Filed under: Jamaica Meets | Tags: , , , | No Comments »

National Trials To Pick Jamaica’s Team To The London Olympics Begins Tomorrow

The Jamaica National Senior Championships, a four day event to help select Jamaica’s track & field team to the 2012 London Olympics, kicks off today at the National Stadium. Nearly 400 athletes will be competing for approximately 60 spots for the athletics team to London. Undoubtedly, the expected highlight of the trials will be the 100m mens showdown between Usain Bolt, Yohan Blake and Asafa Powell on Friday night (June 29).

Check out the 2012 National Olympic Trials Schedule below

Day 1 – Thursday, June 28, 2012
Jamaica National Olympic Trials Schedule - Day 1

Jamaica National Olympic Trials Schedule - Day 2

Jamaica National Olympic Trials Schedule - Day 3

Jamaica National Olympic Trials Schedule - Day 4




Posted: June 27th, 2012 | Filed under: Jamaica Meets | Tags: , , , , | No Comments »

2012 JN Jamaica International Invitational Results

The 9th edition of the annual JN Jamaica International Invitational happened yesterday at the National Stadium in Kingston. Notably, there were several world-leading times in various events including:

– Usain Bolt winning the men’s 100 metres event with a time of 9.82 seconds

– American Carmelita Jeter who won her third straight women’s 100m title, clocking 10.81 seconds to break the meet record of 10.86 which she herself had set last year.

– Yohan Blake who ran a blistering 19.91 seconds to win the men’s 100m event.

Below we’ve featured the top 3 placements for the main events at yesterday’s Jamaica International Invitational.

Men’s 100m
1. Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 9.82
2. Michael Frater (Jamaica) 10.00
3. Lerone Clarke (Jamaica) 10.03

Men’s 200m
1. Yohan Blake (Jamaica) 19.91
2. Nickel Ashmeade (Jamaica) 20.09
3. Warren Weir (Jamaica) 20.21

Men’s 400m
1. Calvin Smith (U.S.) 45.47
2. Renny Quow (Trinidad and Tobago) 45.48
3. Jermaine Gonzales (Jamaica) 45.66

Men’s 1500m
1. Aman Wote (Ethiopia) 3:35.92
2. Peter Van der Westhuizen (South Africa) 3:36.56
3. Taylor Milne (Canada) 3:38.50

Men’s 110m Hurdles
1. Hansle George Parchment (Jamaica) 13.19
2. Ronnie Ash (U.S.) 13.20
3. Antwon Hicks (U.S.) 13.36

Men’s 400m Hurdles
1. Bershawn Jackson (U.S.) 48.73
2. Jehue Gordon (Trinidad and Tobago) 48.98
3. Justin Gaymon (U.S.) 49.08

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase
1. Ben Bruce (U.S.) 8:34.17
2. Chris Winters (Canada) 8:37.29
3. Kurt Brown (Jamaica) 9:31.17

Men’s High Jump
1. Donald Thomas (Bahamas) 2.27
2. Jamie Nieto (U.S.) 2.24
3. Henderson Dottin (Barbados) 2.15

Men’s Triple Jump
1. Leevan Sands (Bahamas) 16.33
2. Larry Achike (Britain) 16.26
3. Samyr Laine (Haiti) 16.19

Men’s Shot Put
1. Reese Hoffa (U.S.) 20.71
2. Nedzad Mulabegovic (Croatia) 20.66
3. Cory Martin (U.S.) 20.43

Women’s 100m
1. Carmelita Jeter (U.S.) 10.81
2. Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad and Tobago) 10.86
3. Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 10.98

Women’s 200m
1. Bianca Knight (U.S.) 22.49
2. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 22.53
3. Shalonda Solomon (U.S.) 22.82

Women’s 400m
1. Novlene Williams-Mills (Jamaica) 49.99
2. Sanya Richards-Ross (U.S.) 50.11
3. Christine Ohuruogu (Britain) 50.93

Women’s 1500m
1. Hillary Stillingwerf (Canada) 4:12.09
2. Malindi Elmore (Canada) 4:13.18
3. Korine Hinds (Jamaica) 4:21.49

Women’s 100m Hurdles
1. Brigitte Foster-Hylton (Jamaica) 12.51
2. Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Canada) 12.64
3. Tiffany Ofili-Porter (Britain) 12.65

Women’s 400m Hurdles
1. Melaine Walker (Jamaica) 55.28
2. Tiffany Williams (U.S.) 55.80
3. Ristananna Tracey (Jamaica) 56.62

Women’s Long Jump
1. Brittney Reese (U.S.) 6.56
2. Bianca Stewart (Bahamas) 6.46
3. Jovanee Jarrett (Jamaica) 6.41

Women’s Triple Jump
1. Kimberly Williams (Jamaica) 14.33
2. Ayanna Alexander (Trinidad and Tobago) 13.69
3. Whitney Liehr (U.S.) 13.18

Women’s Shot Put
1. Michelle Carter (U.S.) 19.22
2. Cleopatra Borel-Brown (Trinidad and Tobago) 18.69
3. Vivian Chukwuemeka (Nigeria) 16.95




Posted: May 6th, 2012 | Filed under: Jamaica Meets | Tags: , , | No Comments »