Tiny island, but with HUGE athletic accomplishments. We've got the latest Jamaica track & field news and updates

Jamaica’s Team List For The 2012 London Olympics

Jamaica’s official team (delegation) to the 2012 Olympics in London, was announced earlier today by the Jamaica Olympic Association. Below we’ve detailed the complete list for Jamaica’s team/delegation to the Games of the XXX Olympiad to be held in London, United Kingdom from July 27 to August 12, 2012. Good luck to TEAM JAMAICA 2012!

ATHLETICS: (Women)

FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann 100m, 200m; 4x100m Relay
CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica 100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay
STEWART Kerron 100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay
SIMPSON Sherone 200m, 4x100m Relay
CALVERT Schillonie 4x100m Relay
HENRY-ROBINSON Samantha 4x100m Relay
     
WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene 400m, 4x400m Relay
WHYTE Rosemarie 400m, 4x400m Relay
DAY Christine 400m, 4x400m Relay
WILLIAMS Shericka 4x400m Relay
LLOYD Shereffa 4x400m Relay
BLAKE Dominique 4x400m Relay
     
SINCLAIR Kenia 800m
     
FOSTER-HYLTON Brigitte 100m Hurdles
GREAVES Latoya 100m Hurdles
WILLIAMS Shermaine 100m Hurdles
     
WALKER Melaine 400m Hurdles
SPENCER Kaliese 400m Hurdles
WILSON Nickiesha 400m Hurdles
     
WILLIAMS Kimberly Triple Jump
SMITH Trecia Triple Jump
RANDALL Allison Discuss
HINDS Korine 3,000m Steeple Chase

 

ATHLETICS: (Men)

BLAKE Yohan 100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay
BOLT Usain 100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay
POWELL Asafa 100m, 4x100m Relay
FRATER Michael 4x100m Relay
BAILEY-COLE Kemar 4x100m Relay
CARTER Nesta 4x100m Relay
     
WEIR Warren 200m
     
HYATT Dane 400m, 4x400m Relay
MCDONALD Rusheen 400m, 4x400m Relay
GONZALES Jermaine 400m, 4x400m Relay
NOLAN Errol 4x400m Relay
STEELE Edino 4x400m Relay
HYLTON Riker 4x400m Relay
     
PARCHMENT Hansle 110m Hurdles
RILE Andrew 110m Hurdles
PHILLIPS Richard 110m Hurdles
GREEN Leford 400m Hurdles
ROBERTSON Josef 400m Hurdles
CATO Roxroy 400m Hurdles
     
FORBES Damar Long Jump
SCOTT Dorian Shot Putt
SMIKLE Traves Discus
MORGAN Jason Discus
SMITH Maurice Decathlon

 

EQUESTRIAN:

ALBERT Samantha Eventing

 

SWIMMING:

ATKINSON Alia 100m Breast Stroke

 

TAEKWONDO:

EDWARDS Kenneth 84kg

 

DELEGATION OFFICIALS:

ANDERSON Donald Chef de Mission
RODNEY Compton Deputy Chef de Mission
HAMILTON Merlene Female Manager
WATTS Ludlow Athletics Team Manager
QUARRIE Donald Athletics Technical Manager
CAMERON Bertland Athletics Coach
WILSON Maurice Athletics Coach
WESTNEY Maurice Athletics Coach
COLEMAN Fitzalbert Athletics Coach
BLAKE Dr. Warren Chief Medical Officer
SINGH Dr. Priamanand            Medical officer
DAWES Dr. Winston Medical Officer
DEPASS Michelle Physiotherapist
JULIUS Dr. Karen Physiotherapist
EDWARDS Everald Masseuer
JAMES Gavin Masseuer
TURNER Colin Masseuer
WATSON Patrick Masseuer
PASMORE Anthony Equestrian Team Manager
BERNARD Gladstone Taekwondo Team manager
LYN Martin Swimming Team Manager
ANDERSON Christopher Swimming Coach



Posted: July 9th, 2012 | Filed under: 2012 Olympics London | Tags: , , , , , , | No Comments »

Discus Thrower Traves Smikle Qualifies For 2012 Olympics

Former national Junior discus representative thrower, Traves Smikle, attained the “B” qualifying mark for this summer’s Olympic Games in London, England after throwing 63.75 metres to win the men’s discus open at the Ring throws meet held at St. Hugh’s High School yesterday.

Smikle, who was a bronze medallist at the 2009 World Youth Championship, will have to throw over 65 metres in order to achieve the “A” standard for the London Olympics.




Posted: February 12th, 2012 | Filed under: 2012 Olympics London | Tags: , , , , | No Comments »